The 2nd Annual Pro Bono Awards Ceremony: Awards Finalists & Winners

The 2nd Annual Pro Bono Awards Ceremony: Awards Finalists & Winners

The award finalists were:

1. Most Impactful case
Norton Rose Fulbright – Transkei land claim case
Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr Inc. – Access to information – National Key Points
Webber Wentzel – Emolument Attachment Orders case
And the winner was Webber Wentzel

2. Individual Attorney
Egon Oswald – St Albans prison torture case
Sushila Dhever – Fasken Martineau – setting up domestic violence legal clinics in Soweto and Lenasia
Moray Hathorn, Webber Wentzel – 16 years of pro bono work
Congratulations to the winner, Moray Hathorn

3. Children’s Rights Defender
Hogan Lovells – Teddy Bear Clinic project – court preparation training
Webber Wentzel Pro Bono Practice Group – law reform in relation to children with mental illness
Bowman Gilfillan – work with ProBono.Org’s One Child a Year campaign
This was won by Hogan Lovells

4. Student at a university law clinic
Mxolisi Ngubane – Wits University Law Clinic
Kyle Lupke – KZN University Law Clinic
Danelle Prinsloo – Pretoria University Law Clinic
Danelle Prinsloo was the winner

5. Human Rights Champion
Centre for Environmental Rights – Vaal area environmental degradation
Rural Women’s Action Research Programme (RWAR) – opposing the Traditional Courts Bill
Southern Africa Litigation Centre – 4 cases in 2014, including Zimbabwean torture case
Congratulations to the winner, the Southern Africa Litigation Centre

6. Advocate award
This was won by Steven Budlender for his work with Corruption Watch and others

7. National Director’s Special Mentions
Albert Makwela – Community Advice Office work
Norman Moabi – work with Funanani Centre law project
Lesley Maman – work with the ProBono.Org Master’s Office help desks
Peter Jordi – Wits Law Clinic torture cases against the SAPS

Please view Our Finalists Newsletter Below:

Probono-Awards-Finaists-AProbono-Awards-Finaists-BProbono-Awards-Finaists-CProbono-Awards-Finaists-DProbono-Awards-Finaists-E